All comparisons

Transparent Classroom alternatives for Montessori schools

The main Transparent Classroom alternatives are Montessori Compass for a large Montessori lesson library, MRX for a flat price per classroom, FutureNerds for records with billing and admissions built in, and brightwheel for centers that need payroll. Storypark fits schools that care most about learning stories.

Markdown version

What Transparent Classroom does well

Transparent Classroom is made by Montessori educators and says it serves over 2,500 schools in 89 countries. It ships lesson sets for AMI Toddler, Primary and Elementary, and AMS Elementary, and admins can set a progress scale of up to six levels. Its website language menu has 15 options. It costs $2.50 per child per month, for children enrolled the previous month, so a summer closure costs nothing.

Its own help pages also describe these limits:

The alternatives below start with the closest Montessori record keepers and end with general childcare software.

The alternatives

1. Montessori Compass

Over 3,000 lessons from infant through age 12, on the Montessori Foundation Scope and Sequence. $2.00 per student per month or $18 per year, with a 30-day free trial. Billing and admissions need the Growth Suite at $6.00 per student per month or $48 per year. The interface is English only, and it bills year-round with no summer pause.

Suits a school that wants another dedicated Montessori record keeper with a bigger built-in lesson library.

2. Montessori Records Xpress (MRX)

Montessori-only record keeping since 2002, with AMI, AMS and community lesson lists, a flat $325 per classroom per year, and a 3-month money-back guarantee. Billing, admissions and attendance are not listed on its home page.

Suits a school with full classrooms that wants a fixed yearly price for records.

3. FutureNerds

Montessori records on an AMS or AMI curriculum with four mastery levels you can rename, plus attendance, messages, invoicing through your own Stripe account, and an online application with a waitlist. Application fees go through the same Stripe account. The interface is in 14 languages, with apps for iPhone, iPad, Android and Apple Watch. Free for your first 10 students, then $0.50 per child per month.

FutureNerds is newer and has no payroll, SMS or direct QuickBooks sync. Online payments cost standard Stripe fees plus 1%.

Suits a small or mid-sized school that wants billing and admissions in the same app as its records, at a lower price.

4. brightwheel

Childcare software with a Montessori scope and sequence, payroll, staff scheduling and CACFP menus. Price by quote only.

Suits a larger center that needs payroll and staff tools in the same product.

5. Storypark

Learning stories and family engagement, free for families, from $1.59 USD per child per month. Montessori is something a school sets up as its own learning set.

Suits a school that wants learning stories more than lesson-by-lesson tracking.

Side by side

Prices were checked October 14, 2026. Monthly cost at 40 children: Transparent Classroom 40 x $2.50 = $100. Montessori Compass 40 x $2.00 = $80. FutureNerds (40 - 10) x $0.50 = $15. Storypark 40 x $1.59 = $63.60. MRX at two classrooms is $650 a year, or $54.17 a month.

ProductPriceMontessori lessons built inBilling built inCost at 40 children
Transparent Classroom$2.50 per child per monthYes, AMI and AMSThrough Onespot$100
Montessori Compass$2.00 per student per monthYes, over 3,000Growth Suite$80
MRX$325 per classroom per yearYes, AMI and AMSNot listed on its home page$54.17 (2 classrooms)
FutureNerdsFree for 10, then $0.50 per child per monthYes, AMS or AMIYes$15
brightwheelQuote onlyYes, AMS and AMI alignedYesQuote
StoryparkFrom $1.59 USD per child per monthSchool sets its ownNot on the global pricing page$63.60

How to choose a Transparent Classroom alternative

  1. Write down why you are leaving: billing, price, exports or something else.
  2. If it is billing, compare FutureNerds with the Montessori Compass Growth Suite.
  3. If it is price and you only need records, compare MRX and FutureNerds at your child and classroom count.
  4. If you need payroll or staff scheduling, ask brightwheel for a quote.
  5. Before you cancel, export your records. Transparent Classroom says you lose access to the information after cancelling.
  6. Export child and parent profiles, lesson information, photos and conference reports, then import families into the new product.

Questions and answers

What is the best alternative to Transparent Classroom?

For dedicated Montessori record keeping, Montessori Compass is the closest alternative. For records with billing and admissions in one app at a lower price, FutureNerds is the closer fit.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Transparent Classroom?

Yes. FutureNerds is free for your first 10 students and $0.50 per child per month after that, so 40 children cost $15 a month. MRX charges $325 per classroom per year.

Does Transparent Classroom do tuition billing?

Transparent Classroom offers tuition billing through its partnership with Onespot, a separate product. FutureNerds includes invoicing and online payments in the same app.

Can I move my records from Transparent Classroom to FutureNerds?

Yes. Export child and parent profiles from Transparent Classroom, then import families into FutureNerds from a CSV, XLSX or XLS file.

Does Transparent Classroom charge in summer?

Transparent Classroom charges only for children enrolled the previous month, so a summer with no enrolled children costs nothing.

Less paperwork. More presence.

Free for your first 10 students. No credit card required.