All comparisons

Montessori Compass alternatives for Montessori schools

The main Montessori Compass alternatives are Transparent Classroom for established Montessori record keeping, FutureNerds for records, billing and admissions in 14 languages at a lower price, MRX for a flat price per classroom, and brightwheel for centers that need payroll. Storypark fits schools focused on learning stories.

Markdown version

What Montessori Compass does well

Montessori Compass covers over 3,000 lessons from infant through age 12, built on the Montessori Foundation Scope and Sequence. It offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card and a family app called Classroom Share. Records cost $2.00 per student per month, or $18 per year on annual billing.

Its own pages also describe these limits:

The alternatives below start with the closest Montessori record keepers and end with general childcare software.

The alternatives

1. Transparent Classroom

Made by Montessori educators, serving over 2,500 schools in 89 countries, with AMI and AMS lesson sets. $2.50 per child per month, for children enrolled the previous month, so a summer closure costs nothing. Tuition comes through a partnership with Onespot.

Suits a school that wants another dedicated Montessori record keeper and no charge for empty summer months.

2. FutureNerds

Montessori records on an AMS or AMI curriculum, with four mastery levels (not yet presented, presented, practicing, mastered) you can rename. Attendance, messages, invoicing through your own Stripe account, and an online application with a waitlist and Cal.com visit booking are in the same app. The interface is in 14 languages, including Spanish, French, Chinese, Japanese and Korean. You import families yourself from a CSV, XLSX or XLS file. Free for your first 10 students, then $0.50 per child per month.

FutureNerds is newer. It has no payroll, SMS or direct QuickBooks sync.

Suits a school that wants billing and admissions without an add-on, or families who need the app in their own language.

3. Montessori Records Xpress (MRX)

Montessori-only record keeping since 2002, with AMI, AMS and community lesson lists, translation into 10 languages, and a flat $325 per classroom per year.

Suits a school with full classrooms that wants a fixed yearly price for records.

4. brightwheel

Childcare software with a Montessori scope and sequence, payroll, staff scheduling and CACFP menus, in English and Spanish. Price by quote only.

Suits a larger center that needs payroll and staff tools.

5. Storypark

Learning stories and family engagement, free for families, from $1.59 USD per child per month.

Suits a school that wants learning stories more than a built-in Montessori scope and sequence.

Side by side

Prices were checked October 14, 2026. Cost at 40 children with billing included: Montessori Compass Growth Suite 40 x $6.00 = $240 a month. FutureNerds (40 - 10) x $0.50 = $15. Records only: Compass 40 x $2.00 = $80, Transparent Classroom 40 x $2.50 = $100.

ProductRecords priceBilling and admissionsInterface languagesSummer billing
Montessori Compass$2.00 per student per monthGrowth Suite, $6.00English onlyBilled year-round
Transparent Classroom$2.50 per child per monthBilling through Onespot15 on its website menuEnrolled children only
FutureNerdsFree for 10, then $0.50 per child per monthIncluded14Average active children each month
MRX$325 per classroom per yearNot listed on its home pageTranslation into 10 languagesYearly price
brightwheelQuote onlyIncludedEnglish and SpanishNot published
StoryparkFrom $1.59 USD per child per monthNot on the global pricing pageNot checkedNot published

How to choose a Montessori Compass alternative

  1. Write down why you are leaving: the Growth Suite price, the English-only interface, summer billing, or something else.
  2. If it is the Growth Suite price, compare FutureNerds at your child count.
  3. If it is language, check that your families' languages are in FutureNerds or brightwheel.
  4. If it is summer billing, look at Transparent Classroom.
  5. Export student profiles to CSV from Student Profiles, and the Classroom Roster and Attendance reports as spreadsheets. Ask Compass support for anything else before you cancel.
  6. Import families into the new product, then cancel. Compass deletes data 90 days after cancelling.

Questions and answers

What is the best alternative to Montessori Compass?

For dedicated Montessori record keeping, Transparent Classroom is the closest alternative. For records with billing and admissions included, FutureNerds costs less than the Compass Growth Suite at every school size.

Is there a Montessori Compass alternative in other languages?

Yes. FutureNerds runs in 14 languages, including Spanish, French, German, Chinese, Japanese and Korean. Montessori Compass says its interface is English only.

Does Montessori Compass include billing?

Montessori Compass includes billing and admissions only in its Growth Suite, at $6.00 per student per month or $48 per year. FutureNerds includes both at $0.50 per child per month after the first 10 children.

Can I import my Montessori Compass data into FutureNerds?

Yes. Export student profiles to CSV from Montessori Compass, then import families into FutureNerds from that file. FutureNerds also accepts XLSX and XLS files.

Does Montessori Compass charge in summer?

Yes. Montessori Compass bills year-round and has no summer pause.

Sources

All pages checked October 14, 2026.

Less paperwork. More presence.

Free for your first 10 students. No credit card required.