All comparisons

brightwheel alternatives for Montessori schools

The main brightwheel alternatives for a Montessori school are Procare for full childcare operations with QuickBooks Online sync, Montessori Compass for a large Montessori lesson library, FutureNerds for Montessori records and billing at a published low price, and Transparent Classroom for established Montessori record keeping.

Markdown version

What brightwheel does well

brightwheel is childcare software with a page for Montessori programs. It has a pre-loaded scope and sequence built by a credentialed Montessori educator, aligned with AMS and AMI. The same page lists payroll, staff scheduling, CACFP menus, health checks, enrollment forecasting and expense management. Its billing has autopay and late fees, and online payments submitted by 7 pm ET are deposited the next business day. Messages, admin tools and the family app work in English and Spanish.

Its own pages also show these limits:

The alternatives below start with the closest general childcare product and then move to Montessori-specific ones.

The alternatives

1. Procare

Childcare management in three product lines, each with Tuition Express payment processing. Procare Online syncs invoices and payments with QuickBooks Online in real time, and tracks milestones with preloaded state standards for all 50 states and Montessori learning. Procare does not show a price we could check.

Suits a center that wants full childcare operations and a direct QuickBooks Online sync.

2. Montessori Compass

Over 3,000 lessons from infant through age 12. Records cost $2.00 per student per month, and the Growth Suite with billing and admissions $6.00 per student per month or $48 per year. 30-day free trial. The interface is English only.

Suits a Montessori school that wants a deep lesson library and a published price.

3. FutureNerds

Montessori records on an AMS or AMI curriculum with four mastery levels, lesson planning by morning and afternoon work period, attendance, toddler daily records, messages, invoicing through your own Stripe account, and admissions with a waitlist. The interface is in 14 languages, with apps for iPhone, iPad, Android and Apple Watch. Free for your first 10 students, then $0.50 per child per month. Online payments cost standard Stripe fees plus 1%.

FutureNerds has no payroll, staff scheduling, CACFP or subsidy tools, and no SMS. It exports QuickBooks-format CSV files instead of syncing.

Suits a Montessori school that does payroll elsewhere and wants a low published price.

4. Transparent Classroom

Made by Montessori educators, serving over 2,500 schools in 89 countries, with AMI and AMS lesson sets. $2.50 per child per month, for children enrolled the previous month. Tuition comes through a partnership with Onespot.

Suits a Montessori school that wants dedicated record keeping and can bill families in a separate product.

Side by side

Prices were checked October 14, 2026. Monthly cost at 40 children: FutureNerds (40 - 10) x $0.50 = $15. Montessori Compass Growth Suite 40 x $6.00 = $240. Transparent Classroom 40 x $2.50 = $100, without billing.

ProductPricePayrollQuickBooksMontessori lessonsLanguages
brightwheelQuote onlyYesReport importAMS and AMI alignedEnglish and Spanish
ProcareNo price we could checkNot checkedReal-time QuickBooks Online syncState standards and Montessori milestonesAI Translate, English and Spanish
Montessori Compass$2.00, or $6.00 with Growth SuiteNot listed on its public pagesNot listed on its public pagesOver 3,000English only
FutureNerdsFree for 10, then $0.50 per child per monthNoQuickBooks-format CSV exportAMS or AMI14
Transparent Classroom$2.50 per child per monthNot listed on its public pagesNot listed on its public pagesAMI and AMS15 on its website menu

Procare's language row comes from its AI Translate help page.

How to choose a brightwheel alternative

  1. List the brightwheel features you use every week, especially payroll, staff scheduling and CACFP.
  2. If you need any of those three, ask Procare for a quote and compare it with your brightwheel quote.
  3. If you do payroll elsewhere, price Montessori Compass, Transparent Classroom and FutureNerds at your child count.
  4. Export your roster from brightwheel on the web: My School, then Students, then Export Roster, as the brightwheel help center describes.
  5. Download the CSV reports you need to keep, such as check-ins and incidents, from Downloads.
  6. Import families into the new product and run one week side by side.

Questions and answers

What is the best brightwheel alternative for a Montessori school?

If you need payroll and full childcare operations, Procare is the closest alternative. If you do payroll elsewhere and want Montessori records with billing at a published price, FutureNerds or the Montessori Compass Growth Suite fit better.

Is there a brightwheel alternative with published pricing?

Yes. FutureNerds is free for your first 10 students and $0.50 per child per month after that. Montessori Compass and Transparent Classroom also publish prices.

Does FutureNerds have payroll like brightwheel?

No. FutureNerds has no payroll, staff scheduling or CACFP tools.

Can I move my brightwheel roster to FutureNerds?

Yes. Export your roster as a CSV from brightwheel on the web, then import families into FutureNerds from that file.

Does brightwheel work in Spanish?

Yes. brightwheel says admins, guides, teachers and families can use it in English and Spanish. FutureNerds runs in 14 languages, including Spanish.

Less paperwork. More presence.

Free for your first 10 students. No credit card required.